PDA

View Full Version : Dropper question


Bugslinger
03-29-2014, 09:57 AM
I often use a dry dropper in the park. I was wandering if there were regulations on the distance the dropper had to be from the dry. I haven't seen
Anything official on it or if it's even officially legal to use a dry dropper. I heard someone talking and they said it had to be at least 12 inches. is this right? Cause I usually tie mine about eight inches below. Thanks for your help

WRN
03-29-2014, 11:02 AM
None that I am aware of,but it never hurts to check with park management!

NDuncan
03-29-2014, 01:57 PM
I believe technically the minimum distance is supposed to be 18 inches.

David Knapp
03-29-2014, 02:13 PM
Park regulations from this link (http://www.nps.gov/grsm/parkmgmt/upload/Compendium-2013.pdf) state the following in section 7.14:

(a)(6)(i) The use of a dropper fly having a single hook attached by > 12 inches of line to a legal lure is permissible. The fly may be attached by a piece of line to the leader or tied to the hook of the fly that is tied to the leader.
The use of a dropper fly is consistent with both Tennessee and North Carolina game regulations and with 36 CFR7.14(a)(6)(i).

Bugslinger
03-30-2014, 07:59 AM
Thanks for the info and link. I really appreciate it. I've never seen a ranger while fishing, but better safe than sorry